About Me

My photo
I have been married to my childhood sweetheart for 42 wonderful years. I have been blessed with one daughter who is grown and gone! She and her hubby have blessed us with a precious grandchild, Darbee Rae. She is eight years old and the sunshine in our days. I have always been a stay at home maid, cook, doctor, babysitter, taxi, wife, mother, and grandmother. I enjoy crafting. My interests include primitives, vintage and colonial styles. I love decorating my home. I enjoy traveling with my hubby and friends, reading, and trying different recipes. I am a Christian and enjoy activities within my church. I hope you enjoy reading about my daily adventures in crafting, shopping, and enjoying life thru the eyes of my darling grand daughter.

Thursday, June 16, 2011

A Tasty Surprise

Hello everyone.  Hoping you all had a great day.  Let's all take a deep breath and be thankful tomorrow is Friday.  Wishing you all a great weekend whatever your plans.

Today was another long day and when I got home I found a sweet and tasty surprise from Mr. P.   This is what was on my counter.
Yep, Our very first ripe home grown tomatoes.  Now I know they are small and would not win a blue ribbon at the county fair, but..... it's a big ocassion every year to get to bite into that very first tomato from the garden.   Glad that little mouse on top was just sniffing around and had not helped himself to a bite from one.  (lol) Yep, that first tomato sandwich is better than a steak. So I couldn't wait to have them sliced and ready to eat. Thank you so much Mr. P. for your love of gardening.

Is your mouth just watering for a bite?  Well we should have plenty just a little later on and you will be welcome to come and we will share, but tonight we almost fought over those sweet little slices, (ha)

Making my sandwich I thought it might be fun to hear what you like on your tomato sandwich.  I know BLT's are most folks favorite.  Mr. P. likes a slice of ham on his and we both love it filled with Blue Plate Mayo.  I know some of you have probably never heard of that brand.  A few years back Mr. P. was working on a job out of state and he called home in a near panic.  He could not find Blue Plate Mayo at any of the grocery stores in his area.   When I went to visit him a few weeks later , guess what was packed in my bag,,,, yep you got it Blue Plate Mayo. 

Okay , are you ready for what I like on mine?  I love mine with mayo but also with a thin spread of peanut butter.  Don't go saying YUK on me  until you try it.   So yummy!  I've even heard some say they like onion.  Haven't tried that one, but ,,,,,,might be good. 

So tonight Mr. P and I have just finished a great sandwich and chips on trays in the living room in front of the T.V.   We don't do this often as we always sit at the table.  Always have .  But this week we have been off schedule, and tonight has been really nice having a picnic inside. 

So tonight I am asking you, do you look forward to that first homegrown tomato picked fresh from your garden, and if so do you eat it sliced, or in a sandwich?

Hugs to you all until next time........


  1. Ohhhh...I'm sooo jealous. Can't wait to enjoy one of our special peanut butter and tomato sandwiches with you. Gotta plan a "day." Love ya.

  2. How wonderful to enjoy that first tomato!I am jealous ,if I must be honest.They look yummy and I am so glad you enjoyed them . I usually just slice and eat the first one .My favorite way to have tomato is with biscuits ,gravy ,fried chicken and of course tomato. Told ya I as a farm gal.LOL! Have a great weekend ,Jen

  3. Oh Angela my favorite sandwich with tomato is bologna! Yep I love it,bad as it is for you. Thick sliced at that! A friend of mine moved to Philadelphia and we always took her Duke mayo! I am a Miracle Whip girl myself.

  4. I can taste those sweet tomatoes, first tomatoes of the season are the best. Mr B's tomatoes are coming along, still green, but the chickens like them too...darn those chickens, I have to laugh when Mr B hollers at HIS chickens...for getting into HIS tomatoes. Wheat toast, sliced tomatoes, mayo and salt/pepper, as my Mom called it a "poor man's BLT".
    Blessings to you and your family,Angela.

  5. A garden ripe tomato sounds so yummy. I could eat a tomato sandwich right now. I am so jealous. I didn't plant a garden this year.:( What Jennifer said about tomatoes,biscuits,and gravy is really good. Now I'm hungry.....lol

    Prim Blessings,

  6. Oh boy....I probably should have declined to comment on this particular post as I may be banned from Blogland for what I am about to say....but, I don't eat tomatoes....I grow wonderful fresh ones for my DH - he loves them (especially my Heartlands, which I grow in pots), but...me, not so much. My daddy loved them with sugar - my mom eats them just on bread with salt and pepper (actually anyway she can get them)...but me, no way. But, before I get hit with a huge cyber rock, let me say I'm trying to acclimate myself...I've learned to make, and love, a wonderful bruchetta....on freshly toasted french bread, with Roma tomatoes, ground basil, garlic, pepper, and parmesan, etc...but, that's about as far as I have gone....Will you still be my friend? ;O? Hugs ~ Robin

  7. Angela,
    I love tomatoes too. We had so much rain that I had to plant mine in between the shrubs this year.
    Waiting for them to get ripe. I like them sliced with salt and pepper. I gotta watch and not eat to many, I tend to get hives. Too much acid. As far as sandwiches go, they are good on turkey clubs.
    Country at heart

  8. Toast, lightly buttered, sliced tomato---perfection!
    We eat tomatoes for every meal, even breakfast. For us, the season is too short. We NEVER use store bought tomatoes. I can whole tomatoes, quartered, juiced, jam, soup, salsa, veg. soup, pasta sauce. Tomatoes are a big part of life here in Iowa!

  9. LOVE LOVE LOVE ME a big mater sandwhich. Mayo, bread, tomater and lil salt/ pepper. Sometimes a slice of cheese :) I AM GREEN. hehe
    Hugs Granny Trace

  10. Hi, Angela
    How I like a fresh tomato out of the garden~ sliced thin with sugar, salt, & pepper~ yum~ making me crave a fresh tomato~ mine are growing~ but it will be awhile~
    Big hugs to you~ blessings & prayers~

  11. Oh my goodness! That is exactly how we feel. A tomato sandwich fresh from the garden is not like anything else. I can't wait until mine turn red. I usually just like tomato and mayo with lots of salt and pepper but I am a big cheese eater so if it is good extra sharp cheese, I love that too!!! You made my mouth water.

  12. Your tomatoes look wonderful. We were late planting our garden this year because of my husband's achilles surgery. It is planted now, so we wait.

  13. Those look so scrumptious! We haven't gotten any tomatoes off our plant yet and are so hoping. I do love the BLT with toasted bread but we also love a tomato, pepperoni, lettuce and mayo sammy too...